Difference between revisions of "Poser un lapin à quelqu'un"
From wikidioms
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:Basque|Basque]] | |[[:Category:Basque|Basque]] | ||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|[[:Category:Catalan|Catalan]] | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|[[:Category:German|German]] | |||
|... | |... | ||
|... | |... |
Revision as of 20:10, 3 January 2022
Language | French |
Literal Translation | Real meaning |
---|---|
To put a rabbit to someone | Ever had a date who didn’t show up? In French, you say the person “vous a posé un lapin”. |
Explanation and Origin | Explication et origine |
---|---|
.......this section is optional..... | ........ |
Related English Idioms
In other languages
Language | Literal translation | To express the same | Related Idioms |
---|---|---|---|
Spanish | Poner un conejo a alguien | No aparecer en una cita | Dejar plantado a alguien |
Italian | ... | ... | ... |
Turkish | ... | ... | ... |
Romanian | ... | ... | ... |
Galician | Poñer un coello a alguén | Deixar esperando a alguén con quen se tiña unha cita ou compromiso. | Deixar plantado a alguén |
Basque | ... | ... | ... |
Catalan | ... | ... | ... |
German | ... | ... | ... |