Difference between revisions of "Poser un lapin à quelqu'un"
From wikidioms
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Literal Translation: | |||
| style="color:green"| To put a rabbit to someone | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="color: | | Real meaning: | ||
|style="color:blue" | Ever had a date who didn’t show up? In French, you say the person “vous a posé un lapin”. | | style="color:blue" | Ever had a date who didn’t show up? In French, you say the person “vous a posé un lapin”. | ||
|- | |||
| Related idioms: | |||
| style="color:blue" | Ever had a date who didn’t show up? In French, you say the person “vous a posé un lapin”. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:00, 29 January 2022
Language | French |
In English:
Literal Translation: | To put a rabbit to someone |
Real meaning: | Ever had a date who didn’t show up? In French, you say the person “vous a posé un lapin”. |
Related idioms: | Ever had a date who didn’t show up? In French, you say the person “vous a posé un lapin”. |
Related English Idioms
In other languages
Language | Literal translation | To express the same | Related Idioms |
---|---|---|---|
Basque | ... | ... | ... |
Catalan | ... | ... | ... |
Galician | Poñer un coello a alguén | Deixar esperando a alguén con quen se tiña unha cita ou compromiso. | Deixar plantado a alguén |
German | ... | ... | ... |
Italian | ... | ... | ... |
Romanian | ... | ... | ... |
Spanish | Poner un conejo a alguien | No aparecer en una cita | Dejar plantado a alguien |
Turkish | ... | ... | ... |