Difference between revisions of "Hoa antzarak ferratzera!"
From wikidioms
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="color:darkgreen" |Topics | |style="color:darkgreen" |Topics | ||
|[[:Category:Animals|Animals]] | |[[:Category:Animals|Animals]] <!--Change/delete these topics or add new ones, separated by , --> | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|style="color:darkgreen" |Norbait pikutara bidaltzeko erabiltzen den esaera. | |style="color:darkgreen" |Explanation and use ''(in mother tongue)'' | ||
| | |Norbait pikutara bidaltzeko erabiltzen den esaera. | ||
|--------------- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:Antzarak lucia (1).jpg|300px|thumb|right]] <!-- drawing: upload it previously --> | [[File:Antzarak lucia (1).jpg|300px|thumb|right]] <!-- drawing: upload it previously --> | ||
Line 49: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:Galician|Galician]] | |[[:Category:Galician|Galician]] | ||
|. | |Vai ferrar gansos. | ||
|. | |Afastar alguén de ti. | ||
| | |Vai o carallo! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:German|German]] | |[[:Category:German|German]] | ||
Line 64: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:Romanian|Romanian]] | |[[:Category:Romanian|Romanian]] | ||
|. | |Du-te să pui potcoava gâștelor. <!--literal translation to this language--> | ||
| | |Du-te potcovește puricii! <!--To express the same to this language--> | ||
| | |Du-te plimbă ursul! <!--Related idioms in this language. Use [[ ]] surrounding the idiom--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:Spanish|Spanish]] | |[[:Category:Spanish|Spanish]] | ||
|Vete a herrar | |Vete a herrar gansos. | ||
| | | | ||
|¡Vete a freir espágarros! | |¡Vete a freir espágarros! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:Turkish|Turkish]] | |[[:Category:Turkish|Turkish]] |
Latest revision as of 16:03, 29 March 2023
Language | Basque |
Topics | Animals |
Explanation and use (in mother tongue) | Norbait pikutara bidaltzeko erabiltzen den esaera. |
In English
Literal Translation: | Go to put the horseshoe to the geese. |
Real meaning: | Abandon or throw someone away from you. |
Related idioms: | Go to hell! |
In other languages
Language | Literal translation | To express the same | Related Idioms |
---|---|---|---|
Basque | ... | ... | ... |
Catalan | ... | ... | ... |
Galician | Vai ferrar gansos. | Afastar alguén de ti. | Vai o carallo! |
German | ... | ... | ... |
Italian | ... | ... | ... |
Romanian | Du-te să pui potcoava gâștelor. | Du-te potcovește puricii! | Du-te plimbă ursul! |
Spanish | Vete a herrar gansos. | ¡Vete a freir espágarros! | |
Turkish | ... | ... | ... |