Difference between revisions of "Hoa antzarak ferratzera!"
From wikidioms
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="color:darkgreen" |Topics | |style="color:darkgreen" |Topics | ||
|[[:Category:Animals|Animals]] | |[[:Category:Animals|Animals]] <!--Change/delete these topics or add new ones, separated by , --> | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|style="color:darkgreen" |Norbait pikutara bidaltzeko erabiltzen den esaera. | |style="color:darkgreen" |Explanation and use ''(in mother tongue)'' | ||
| | |Norbait pikutara bidaltzeko erabiltzen den esaera. | ||
|--------------- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:Antzarak lucia (1).jpg|300px|thumb|right]] <!-- drawing: upload it previously --> | [[File:Antzarak lucia (1).jpg|300px|thumb|right]] <!-- drawing: upload it previously --> |
Revision as of 09:36, 10 April 2022
Language | Basque |
Topics | Animals |
Explanation and use (in mother tongue) | Norbait pikutara bidaltzeko erabiltzen den esaera. |
In English
Literal Translation: | Go to put the horseshoe to the geese. |
Real meaning: | Abandon or throw someone away from you. |
Related idioms: | Go to hell! |
In other languages
Language | Literal translation | To express the same | Related Idioms |
---|---|---|---|
Basque | ... | ... | ... |
Catalan | ... | ... | ... |
Galician | ... | ... | ... |
German | ... | ... | ... |
Italian | ... | ... | ... |
Romanian | ... | ... | ... |
Spanish | Vete a herrar a los gansos. | ... | ¡Vete a freir espágarros! |
Turkish | ... | ... | ... |