Difference between revisions of "Jainkoa: gauza guztien gainekoa"
From wikidioms
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|style="color:darkgreen" |Explanation and use ''(in mother tongue)'' | |style="color:darkgreen" |Explanation and use ''(in mother tongue)'' | ||
| | |Jainkoa gauza guztien gainetik dago. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:Jainkoa Lander.jpg|300px|thumb|right]] <!-- drawing: upload it previously --> | [[File:Jainkoa Lander.jpg|300px|thumb|right]] <!-- drawing: upload it previously --> | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="color:darkgreen"|Literal Translation: | | style="color:darkgreen"|Literal Translation: | ||
| | |God: above all things. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="color:darkgreen" |Real meaning: | |style="color:darkgreen" |Real meaning: | ||
|God is above everything and controls it | |God is above everything and controls it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="color:darkgreen" |Related idioms: | |style="color:darkgreen" |Related idioms: | ||
|God willing and the creek don't rise | |God willing and the creek don't rise. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
! style="color:darkgreen" | '''To express the same''' | ! style="color:darkgreen" | '''To express the same''' | ||
! style="color:darkgreen" | '''Related Idioms''' | ! style="color:darkgreen" | '''Related Idioms''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:Catalan|Catalan]] | |[[:Category:Catalan|Catalan]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:Galician|Galician]] | |[[:Category:Galician|Galician]] | ||
| | |Deus: por riba de todas as cousas<!--literal translation to this language--> | ||
|Deus controla todo<!--To express the same to this language--> | |||
| | |||
|... <!--Related idioms in this language. Use [[ ]] surrounding the idiom--> | |... <!--Related idioms in this language. Use [[ ]] surrounding the idiom--> | ||
|- <!--Related idioms in this language. Use [[ ]] surrounding the idiom--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:Romanian|Romanian]] | |[[:Category:Romanian|Romanian]] | ||
|. | |Dumnezeu: mai presus de toate. <!--literal translation to this language--> | ||
|. | |În toate este Dumnezeu. <!--To express the same to this language--> | ||
| | |Cu Dumnezeu înainte! <!--Related idioms in this language. Use [[ ]] surrounding the idiom--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:Spanish|Spanish]] | |[[:Category:Spanish|Spanish]] | ||
|Dios | |Dios está por encima de todas las cosas. | ||
|Dios es superior a todo. | |Dios es superior a todo. | ||
|A quien madruga | |[[A quien madruga Dios lo ayuda]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:Turkish|Turkish]] | |[[:Category:Turkish|Turkish]] | ||
| | |Tanrı: her şeyin üzerinde<!--literal translation to this language--> | ||
|. | |Tanrı herşeyi görür, gözetir.<!--To express the same to this language--> | ||
| | |Tanrı'nın eli/ gözü<!--Related idioms in this language. Use [[ ]] surrounding the idiom--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 09:25, 8 May 2023
Language | Basque |
Topics | Religion |
Explanation and use (in mother tongue) | Jainkoa gauza guztien gainetik dago. |
In English
Literal Translation: | God: above all things. |
Real meaning: | God is above everything and controls it. |
Related idioms: | God willing and the creek don't rise. |
In other languages
Language | Literal translation | To express the same | Related Idioms |
---|---|---|---|
Catalan | ... | ... | ... |
Galician | Deus: por riba de todas as cousas | Deus controla todo | ... |
Romanian | Dumnezeu: mai presus de toate. | În toate este Dumnezeu. | Cu Dumnezeu înainte! |
Spanish | Dios está por encima de todas las cosas. | Dios es superior a todo. | A quien madruga Dios lo ayuda |
Turkish | Tanrı: her şeyin üzerinde | Tanrı herşeyi görür, gözetir. | Tanrı'nın eli/ gözü |